2017 Contest Powwow winners

Junior Girls Jingle: Analynn Olney, Yakama, first; Alayna Bevis, Umatilla, second; Davianna Madera, Colville/Blackfeet, third; Dinaye Sayer, Dine/Cree, fourth; and Victoria Butler, Siletz/Yurok, fifth.

Junior Girls Fancy: Shandiih Shebala, Blackfeet/Navajo, first; Lisa Sam, Yakama, second; Cree Sayer, Dine/Cree, third; Sandra Paskemin, Cree, fourth; and Marialexia Sanchez, Bad River, fifth.

Junior Girls Traditional: Amya Goodeagle, Siksika/Blackfeet, first; Virgilena Walsey-Begay, Yakama, second; Chelo Garcia, Siletz, third; Askewin Tom, Paiute, fourth; and Naima Sam, Yakama, fifth.

Boys Grass: Levi Nez, Navajo/Lakota, first; Sabine BrownEagle-Branson, Spokane/Flathead, second; Elijiah Denny, Warm Springs, third; Luka Gomez, Washoe, fourth; and Nash Potts, Blood, fifth.

Boys Fancy: Liam Yazzie, Navajo, first; Apollo Johnson, Warm Springs, second; Kalen Scalplock, Siksika/Navajo, third; and Sunhawk Barney, Navajo/Burns Paiute, fourth.

Nacoma Liebelt competes in the Boys Traditional dance category during the 2017 Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Contest Powwow held at Uyxat Powwow Grounds on Saturday, Aug. 19. Liebelt placed third in the category. (Photo by Michelle Alaimo)

Boys Traditional: Bryson Wallahee, first, Puyallup/Yakama; Nabahe Shebala, Blackfeet/Navajo, second; Nacoma Liebelt, Grand Ronde, third; Mason Jefferson, Tulalip, fourth; and Mak Jackson, Klamath, fifth.

Teen Girls Jingle: Noralene Scalplock, Siksika/Navajo, first; Sahalie Crain, Klamath/Modoc, second; Kenya Scabbyrobe, Puyallup/Blood, third; Ashley EagleSpeaker, Puyallup, fourth; and Laurelle Paskemin, Cree, fifth.

Teen Girls Fancy: Precious Littledancerdavid, Blackfeet/Cree, first; Macyquinn Johnson, Warm Springs/Wasco Paiute, second; Carrissa Jackson, Klamath/Modoc, third; Amelia Henry, Tuscarora, fourth; and Aurelia Johnson, Paiute/Shoshone/Haida, fifth.

Teen Girls Traditional: Layla GoodEagle, Siksika/Blackfeet, first; Jovena Scabbyrobe, Yakama, second; Heaven Walsey, Yakama, third; Tia Butler, Siletz/Yurok, fourth; and Shawnelle Bill, Yakama, fifth.

Teen Boys Grass: Siksika Scabbyrobe, Puyallup/Blood, first; Devin BrownEagle, Spokane, second; Josiah Barney, Burns Paiute/Navajo, third; Alex Wesley, Yakama, fourth; and Dezlin Walsey, Warm Springs, fifth.

Teen Boys Fancy: Tyler Yazzie, Navajo, first; Keaven Brown, Dine/Diegueno, second; Devon Shaw, Shoshone, third; Iitwakapi Scabbyrobe, Yakama, fourth; and Budge Stanton, Ely Shoshone, fifth.

Teen Boys Traditional: Jordy Genareaux, Sandy Lake First Nation, first; Tom Tias, Umatilla, second; Andrew Maldonado, Yakama, third; Trenton Calica, Warm Springs, fourth; and Gus Calfrobe, Blood, fifth.

Junior Adult Womens Jingle: PrairieRose Jack, Dine, first; Shoshawna Jack, Dine, second; Madrienne Salgado, Muckleshoot, third; Celeste McGurk, Navajo, fourth; and Keeli Littleleaf, Warm Springs/Wasco, fifth.

Junior Adult Womens Fancy: Dezi Tootoosis, Poundmaker, Canada, first; Summer Olney, Yakama/Dine, second; Autumn Sky, Wasco, third; Willow Kipp, Shoshone/Blackfeet, fourth; and Tennelle Wahtohmy, Yakama, fifth.

Junior Adult Womens Traditional: Leah Villa, Grand Ronde, first; Destiney Buck, Wanapum/Yakama, second; Natasha Adams, Yakama, third; Verlina Whiteman, Blackfeet, fourth; and Kristen Sayer, Dine, fifth.

Junior Adult Mens Grass: Lee Jack Jr., Dine, first; Dakota Madera, Blackfeet/Colville, second; Jordan Warren, Karuk, third; Darin Andrew, Saulteaux First Nation, fourth; and Gary Villa, Warm Springs, fifth.

Junior Adult Mens Fancy: Davey Madera, Blackfeet/Colville, first; Gary Olney, Yakama, second; Quanah Henry, Navajo, third; Clint Black Weasel, Blackfeet, fourth; and Jamie Ward, Wintu, fifth.

Junior Adult Mens Traditional: Colby White Sr., Yakama, first; Anthony Jefferson Sr., Colville/Lummi, second; Bryon Adams, Yakama, third; Saul Jurad, Siletz, fourth; and Malcolm Murphy, Dine/Cochiti Pueblo, fifth.

Senior Adult Womens Jingle: Bridget EagleSpeaker, Blood/Puyallup, first; Paula Shebala, Blackfeet, second; Henrietta McGurk, Navajo/Apache, third; Creda WhiteBuffalo, Kiowa, fourth; and Brisa Paskimin, Nawa, fifth.

Senior Adult Womens Fancy: Michelle Guzman-Kipp, Shoshone-Bannock, first; Shawna Tom Ridgebear, Shoshone, second; and Irene OnePennee, Yakama, third.

Senior Adult Womens Traditional: Tilda Walsey, Warm Springs, first; Violet Olney, Yakama, second; Kartina Walsey, Yakama, third; and Devonica BrownEagle, Spokane, fourth.

Senior Adult Mens Grass: Darrell Paskimin, Cree, first; Jimmy Joe Olney, Yakama, second; Algin Scabbyrobe, Blackfeet, third; Jesse Bevis Sr., Umatilla, fourth; and Marty Montgomery, unknown Tribe, fifth.

Senior Adult Mens Fancy: Perry Thompson, Navajo, first; Amos Yazzie, Navajo, second; Rod Begay, Yakama, third; and Plummie Wright, Klamath, fourth.

Senior Adult Mens Traditional: Ardell Scalplock, Siksika, first; Sheldon Shebala, Navajo, second; Brando Jack, Dine, third; Merle EagleSpeaker, Yakama/Blood, fourth; and Irvin Tso, Dine, fifth.

Golden Age Women: Cynthia Jim, Stlatlim Whonnock First Nation, first; Leah McGurk Brown, Dine, second; Michelle Blackkettle, Siksika, third; Audrey Olney, Yakama, fourth; and Wilma Buck, Yakama, fifth.

Golden Age Men: Elwin Nicotine, Cree/Assiniboine first; George Meninick, Yakama, second; Stan Whiteman Sr., Blackfeet/Blood, third; Marcus Gibbons, Klamath/Grand Ronde, fourth; and Daniel Mistaken Chief, Blood, fifth.

Drums: Bucwild, first; Buffalo Hill, second; 4 Bands, third; Red Hoop, fourth; Bucshot, fifth; and Indian Nation, sixth.