09.10.2014

Work Session Meeting Agenda

TRIBAL COUNCIL Agenda CY2014-#181         FINAL
Wednesday, September 10, 2014

I. CTGR 121 Tribal Vocational Rehabilitation Program - Open House
Location:  Education Building Room 126   Time:  3:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

II. Call to Order / Invocation / Morning Roll Call
Jack Giffen, Jr., Vice-Chairman Jon A. George, Council Member Reynold L. Leno, Council Member
Toby McClary, Secretary Denise Harvey, Council Member Chris Mercier, Council Member
Tonya Gleason-Shepek, Council Member Cheryle A. Kennedy, Council Member Ed Pearsall, Council Member

III. Work Session
SMC General Manager Update - Executive Session
Tribal Realty Update - Executive Session

IV. Health Committee Regular Meeting - Liaison Notice
Location:  Health & Wellness Center   Time: 10:00 a.m. to Conclusion

V. Tribal Council Swearing In Ceremony / Oath of Office with Reception Following Location:   Governance Center Atrium  Time: 11:00 a.m. to Conclusion

VI. Lunch  


VII. Afternoon Roll Call
Jack Giffen, Jr., Vice-Chairman Jon A. George, Council Member Reynold L. Leno, Council Member
Toby McClary, Secretary Denise Harvey, Council Member Chris Mercier, Council Member
Tonya Gleason-Shepek, Council Member Cheryle A. Kennedy, Council Member Ed Pearsall, Council Member

VIII. Work Session
Ceremonial Hunting Board Update
Executive Coordinator Job Description - Executive Session
Constitutional Amendment Discussion

IX. Regular Tribal Council Meeting
Location:  Chambers     Time:  5:00 p.m. to Conclusion

Adjourn 

DRAFT Tribal Council Meeting Agenda

DRAFT AGENDA
Tribal Council Meeting
Wednesday, September 10, 2014
Time: 5:00 p.m.

• The Tribal Council meetings are intended to be safe venues in which Tribal members, community members and guests can share their ideas,  thoughts, and concerns. Please be courteous and respectful to all speakers.
• Official recordings of Council meetings (indicating whether or not they have been edited) will be available to Tribal members from the Council's  Executive Coordinator for $5 each.  Except for official recordings made by the Tribe, no audio or video recording of Council meetings will be  permitted.


I. Call to Order / Invocation / Cultural Presentation - Drumming

II. Election of Tribal Council Officer(s)a. Chair

III. Roll Call/Vote on Absences 
Jack Giffen, Jr., Vice-Chairman
Toby McClary, Secretary
Tonya Gleason-Shepek, Council 
Jon A. George., Council
Denise Harvey, Council
Cheryle A. Kennedy, Council
Reynold L. Leno, Council
Chris Mercier, Council
Ed Pearsall, Council

IV. Previous Minutes - Approve/Amend
a. September 03, 2014, Regular Meeting

V. Order of Business:

Unfinished Business:

New Business:
1. Items of Consent from the Legislative Action Committee
 a. 2015 Harvest Licenses - resolution
 b. Engine/Crew Boss Tribal Credit Cards - resolution
2. Legislative Action Committee
 a. Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians:  Tribal Membership Dues and Temporary Delegate Appointment - resolution
 b. Enrollment Non-Infant Determinations - resolution
 c. Enrollment Infant Determinations - resolution

Announcements:

Other Business:

Adjourn